2015 HIKI NŌ Award Nominees

Air date:

Best Personal Profile – Middle School Division

Chiefess Kamakahelei Middle School – “Papa Fu”  (Kauai)

Kapaa Middle School – “Fire Knife Dancer”  (Kauai)

King Intermediate School – “DJ Aisha”  (Oahu)

Lahaina Intermediate School – “Security Guard”  (Maui)

Seabury Hall Middle School – “Marching Band Director”  (Maui)

 

 

Best Personal Profile – High School Division

Campbell High School – “Dancing Teen”   (Oahu)

Hana K-12 School – “Songbird of Hana”  (Maui)

Iolani School – “Summer Kozai”   (Oahu)

Kealakehe High School – “Red Cross Volunteer”  (Hawaii Island)

Mid-Pacific Institute – “Mark Yamanaka”  (Oahu)

 

 

Best Home-Base School – Middle School Division

Kamehameha Schools Maui Middle  (Maui)

Kapaa Middle School  (Kauai)

Punahou Middle School  (Oahu)

 

 

Best Home-Base School – High School Division

Island School  (Kauai)

Kaiser High School  (Oahu)

Kua o ka La Public Charter School Milolii Hipuu Virtual Academy  (Hawaii Island)

Leilehua High School  (Oahu)

Mid-Pacific Institute (Oahu)

 

 

Best News Writing – Middle School Division

Aliamanu Middle School – “Ms. Lee Loy” (Oahu)

Ewa Makai Middle School – “Tech P.E.”  (Oahu)

Hongwanji Mission School – “Father Coach”  (Oahu)

Maui Waena Intermediate School – “Sports Complex”  (Maui)

 

 

Best News Writing – High School Division

Kalaheo High School – “Battery 405”  (Oahu)

Kamehameha Schools Kapalama – “Never Alone Video Game”  (Oahu)

Kua o ka La Public Charter School Milolii Hipuu Virtual Academy – “Mauna Kea TMT”  (Hawaii Island)

Maui High School – “All Pono Sports” (Maui)

Waimea High School – “Historic Waimea Theater” (Kauai)

 

 

Best Cinematography (High School and Middle School Combined)

Island School – “Champion Body Boarder”  (Kauai)

Hawaii Preparatory Academy – “Waipio Valley Taro” (Hawaii Island)

Kamehameha Schools Maui Middle – “Kula Farmer”  (Maui)

Kapaa High School – “Kauai Juice Company”  (Kauai)

Maui High School – “School Safety” (Maui)

Waiakea High School – “Two Ladies Kitchen”  (Hawaii Island)

Waianae High School – “Water Safety Heroes” (Oahu)

Waipahu High School – “Following Victoria Cuba” (Oahu)

 

 

Best Overall Story – Middle School Division

Chiefess Kamakahelei Middle School – “Plantation Coffee Company”  (Kauai)

Ka Waihona o ka Naauao Public Charter School – “Kaahaaina’s Thanksgiving” (Oahu)

Maui Waena Intermediate School – “Community Service” (Maui)

Waianae Intermediate School – “Beauty and the Beast”  (Oahu)

Wheeler Middle School – “Climbing Mt. Kilimanjaro”  (Oahu)

 

 

Best Overall Story – High School Division

H.P. Baldwin High School – “Anti-Meth Teen”  (Maui)

Konawaena High School – “Sticking With Lacrosse” (Hawaii Island)

Maui High School – “Avalon Angel of ALS”  (Maui)

Waiakea High School – “ACL Injuries”  (Hawaii Island)

Waianae High School – “Stressed Athlete”  (Oahu)

Keep the Programs You Love Going

Become a sustaining supporter of PBS Hawai‘i with a monthly gift.

More From PBS Hawai‘i

Read More

Now loading...